I take your privacy seriously – this is my privacy policy

The policy: 
This privacy policy notice is for this website; [jenswellnesstherapy.co.uk] and served by JensWellnessTherapy and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy, you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions: 
• “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [JensWellnessTherapy]. 
• “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website. 
• GDPR means General Data Protection Act. 
• PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation. 
• ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office. 
• Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Processing of your personal data 
Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Lawful basis: Consent 
The reason we use this basis: to provide as useful a service as possible to people interested in our services

We process your information in the following ways: we may contact you with further information about us if requested by you.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent, or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties unless required by law.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights 
You can read more about your rights in details here https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/ 

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR. 

Internet cookies
We may use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We may do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third-party website.

Some cookies may be required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer.

Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection 
We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations 
We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription 
Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third-party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, IP addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign. 

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all Mail Chimp lists, by following this link, otherwise, contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is currently ourselves, but this may change without notice. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system; 
Email address 
IP address 
Subscription time & date